Privacy Policy

At Nick Adams Architects, we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and we act in compliance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act controls how your personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government. Everyone responsible for using data has to follow strict rules called ‘data protection principles’. They must make sure the information is:

  • used fairly and lawfully
  • used for limited, specifically stated purposes
  • used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate
  • kept for no longer than is necessary
  • handled according to people’s data protection rights
  • kept safe and secure
  • not transferred outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our website.

  1. Data processing
  • Your data will be collected, kept secure and processed in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.
  • We only collect your personal information if you contact us by email or telephone or become a client of ours; we use this information to process your enquiry and/or in connection with the services you have requested. We will never ask for more information than we need.
  • We shall endeavour to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and will not store it for longer than necessary.
  • We will not pass on, disclose or sell any of your personal details to any third party unless you have given us your permission to do so.
  • We shall provide you with full details of any data we store about you upon request.
  • We reserve the right to co-operate with appropriate authorities if legally required to do so and have no legal liability for such disclosures.
  1. Marketing
  • We will not send unsolicited mail. All correspondence will be about your enquiry or the services.
  • Photographs and drawings related to your project may be shown on our website and in our portfolio for marketing purposes. No personal information will be stored alongside it without your consent.
  1. Website
  • We use IP addresses to track visitor movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.
  • Our web servers may automatically log standard access information such as browser type, access times and URL requested. This information is not shared with third parties and is only used to improve the performance of our website.
  • Where we provide a link to a third party it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.
  1. Further information
  • For further information, to discuss any concerns you have relating to data protection or to request a copy of your data record please contact us.